News

Dear Colleagues!

 

We are pleased to invite you to the Orthopeadic Symphosium on Foot and Ankle to be held on October 19- 20, 2018.

This time we will meet in Haston City Hotel in Wroclaw. The Symposium assumes a global oulook at the diagnosis and treatment of talocrural joint and foot conditions.

The comprehensive program includes the balanced combination of  theory session, video presentations and live surgery transmissions. The aim of lectures and presentations is to illustrate contemporary treatment startegies for talocrural joint and foot conditions. Problems associated with adequate selection of a diagnostic and therapeutic procedure in individual cases will be considered in detail. Moreover, thematic sessions with rich illustrative and video materials, issues related to therapeutic processesin congenital defects, cartilage damage and complications of foot and talocrural joint injuries will be discussed.

 

Tomasz Bienek, Marek Napiontek, Bogusław Sadlik

 

Haston City Hotel

Haston City Hotel
51-117 Wrocław,
ul. Irysowa 1-3

Program

Friday   19.10.2018

8.30 – 8.40 

Opening – Tomasz Bienek, Marek Napiontek, Bogusław Sadlik

 

8.40 – 10.40

Session I Treatment of foot injuries and their complications

Moderators: Tomasz Bienek | Łukasz Kołodziej

 

1. 8.40 - 8.55    "Fractures and sprains Lisfranc joint." Marek Napiontek
2. 8.55 - 9.10    "Tibio- fibular syndesmosis injury." Andrzej Boszczyk 
3. 9.10 - 9.30    "Post-traumatic subtalar joint pathologies- is it alternative for                                                         subtalar arthrodesis?" Maciej Kentel
4. 9.30 - 9.45    "Skin lobe transfer in the treatment of skin defects in ankle and foot."                                          Karol Elster
5. 9.45 - 10.00   "Classic and mini- invasive arthrodesis in the treatment of ankle and foot                                     fractures." Łukasz Kołodziej
6. 10.00 - 10.20 "Why should hindfoot surgery be performed in a specialized center ?"                                          Hans Joerg Trnka
    10.20 - 10.40   Discussion

 

10.40 – 11.10

Coffe break

 

11.10- 13.00

Session II Forefoot

Moderators: Tomasz Bienek | Henryk Liszka

 

1. 11.10 - 11.25  "Forefoot surgery: cookery book or art?"  Hans Joerg Trnka
2. 11.25 - 11.40  "Severe hallux valgus deformity - basal osteotomy, Lapidus arthrodesis or                                    possibly arthrodesis of firstmetatarso-phalangeal joint?" Luke Cicchinelli
3. 11.40 - 11.55  "Instability of second metatarso- phalangeal joint- is the plantar plate repair                                  necessary?" Bernhard Devos Bevernage
4. 11.55 - 12.10  "Hallux valgus in flatfoot deformity." Tomasz Bienek 
5. 12.10 - 12.30  Video: "Operative technique of hallux valgus treatment in corrective flatfoot                               deformity." Tomasz Bienek
6. 12.30 - 12.45 "Rehabilitation after forefoot operative procedures." Piotr Kotajny
    12.45 - 13.00  Discussion

 

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch

 

14.00 - 14.15

Educational Grant's GRAMedica

"Sinus Tarsi Implants – Work of the Devil or Game Changer". Michael E Graham

 

 

14.15 – 15.45

Session III Planovalgus deformity

Moderators: Marek Napiontek | Paweł Kołodziejski

 

1. 14.15 - 14.30 "The acquired flatfoot: Diagnosis and treatment options." Hans Joerg Trnka 
2. 14.30 - 14.45 "Surgical treatment of talocalcaneal coalition in children and                                                        adolescents." Johannes Hamel 
3. 14.45 - 15.00 "The concept of Tarsal Triple Osteotomy (TTO) for adolescent planovalgus                                 deformity." Johannes Hamel
4. 15.00 - 15.15 "Posterior tibial tendon dysfunction: classification and treatment."                                               Marek Napiontek
5. 15.15 - 15.30 Video. "Technique of operative treatment of posterior tibial tendon                                              disfunction  stage II." Marek Napiontek
    15.30 - 15.45 Discussion

 

15.45 – 17.45

Session IV Minimally invasive surgery. GRECMIP session

Moderators: Piotr Chomicki-Bindas | Bogusław Sadlik

 

1. 15.45 - 16.05  "How to operate the invisible? An introduction to percutaneous surgery."                                    Joel Vernois
2. 16.05 - 16.19  Video. "Hallux valgus: open or percutaneous treatment?"                                                              Piotr Chomicki- Bindas
3. 16.19 - 16.33  "Digits II¬-V and metatarsalgia. Why not to open." Andrzej Warzocha
4. 16.33 - 16.53  "Percutaneous procedures in diabetic neuropathy." Ros Miller
5. 16.53 - 17.13  Video"Forefoot: are there any limits for minimally invasive surgery?"                                          Paul Mielcarek
6. 17.13 - 17.25 Video presentation "Reconstruction of osteochondral talar dome defect in a                              minimally-invasive procedure through the anteromedial and                                                          posterolateral accesses." Bogusław Sadlik  

 

 

Saturday   20.10.2018

9.00- 10.15

Session V Achilles tendinopathy

Moderators: Tomasz Bienek | Andrzej Boszczyk

 

1. 9.00 - 9.15   "Achilles tendinopathy treatment -when to decide on operation? Review of non                            operative and operative treatment." Bernhard Devos Bevernage 
2. 9.15 - 9.30   "Acute disruption of Achiles tendon – non- operative, classic or mini- invasive                            treatment." Krzysztof Bryłka, Paweł Kołodziejski
3. 9.30 - 9.45   "Neglected rupture of Achilles tendon - review of operative treatment and                                    long- term results." Luke Cicchinelli 
4. 9.45 - 10.00 "Return to practising sport after tendon Achilles disease treatment."                                              Andrzej Czamara
   10.00 - 10.15  Discussion

 

10.15- 11.30

Session VI Varie

Moderators: Marek Napiontek | Andrzej Mioduszewski

 

1. 10.15 - 10.30 "Ankle arthroscopy." Henryk Liszka
2. 10.30 - 10.45 "Ankle Replacement- indication, contraindication and possibile                                                     complications." Bernhard Devos Bevernage
3. 10.45 - 11.00 "Arthroscopy of the small joints in the foot." Andrzej Mioduszewski
4. 11.00 - 11.15 "Foot deformities in neuropathy- clinical features and treatment."                                                 Marek Napiontek
5. 11.15 - 11.30 "Treatment of the diabetic foot." Łukasz Kołodziej

 

11.30- 12.00 

Coffe break

 

12.00- 13.25

Session VII Ankle instability and articular cartilage injury

Moderators: Bogusław Sadlik | Andrzej Czamara

 

1. 12.00 - 12.15  "Ankle instability– etiology and clinical diagnosis." Mikołaj Wróbel 
2. 12.15 - 12.30  "Imaging in ankle instability" Michał Wolańczyk 
3. 12.30 - 12.45  "Surgical treatment of anterolateral instability – open ATFL suturing,                                           arthroscopy or reconstruction?" Martin Wiewiorski
4. 12.45 - 13.00  "Physiotherapy and orthosis in ankle instability treatment." Maciej Nowak
5. 13.00 - 13.15  "ATFL and CFL reconstruction using the GR tendon – the inlay                                                     technique." Bogusław Sadlik 
6. 13.15 - 13.25  "Running mechanics and stability disorders." Ryszard Biernat

 

13.25

End of the symposium.

 

13.30 - 14.30

Packed lunch.

 

Lectures


 

Johannes Hamel

 

Orthopädie Zentrum Arabellapark München,

niemcy

 

 

Joel Vernois

 

institut de chirugie du pied paris,

francja

 

 

Hans Joerg Trnka

 

fusszentrum wien,

austria


 

ROSlyn MILLER

 

LONDON ORTHOPAEDIC CLINIC,

WIELKA BRYTANIA

 

 

 

 

Luke Cicchinelli

 

CENTRO CLÍNICO QUIRÚRGICO VIGO,

hiszpania

 

 

 

PAUL MIELCAREK

 

RHÉNA-CLINIQUE DE STRASBOURG,

FRANCJA


 

 Bernhard Devos Bevernage

 

foot&ankle institute

woluwe-saint-lambert,

belgia

 

 

Martin Wiewiorski

 

swiss foot clinic winterthur,

szwajcaria

 

 

 

Maciej Kentel

 

eMKa MED Wrocław,

polska


 

Piotr Chomicki- Bindas

 

szpital ortopedicum kraków,

polska

 

 

 

 

Henryk Liszka

 

ortotop kraków,

polska

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ryszard Biernat

 

Centrum Sportu i Rehabilitacji
Olsztyńska Szkoła Wyższa,

polska

 

 

 

 


 

Maciej Nowak

 

Centrum Medyczne Dynasplint poznań, 

polska

 

 

 

 

 

 

Krzysztof Kowalewski

 

uniwersytecki szpital kliniczny

wrocław,

polska

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andrzej Mioduszewski

 

ortopedika centrum chirurgii specjalistycznej Warszawa,

polska

 

 

 

 


 

Mikołaj Wróbel

 

ortopedika centrum chirurgii specjalistycznej Warszawa,

polska

 

 

 

 

 

 

Łukasz Kołodziej

 

szpital uniwersytecki szczecin,

polska

 

 

 

 

 

 

Piotr Kotajny

 

szpital św. łukasza

bielsko- Biała,

polska

 

 

 

 


 

Paweł Kołodziejski

 

poradnia chorób stopy warszawa

polska

 

 

 

 

 

 

 ANDRZEJ CZAMARA

 

wyższa szkoła fizjoterapii wrocław

POLska

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 KAROL ELSTER

 

ortus med

toruń

 POLSKA

 

 

 

 

 


 

Krzysztof Bryłka

 

uniwersytet medyczny

warszawa

 polska

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Andrzej Boszczyk

 

szpital kliniczny

otwock 

POLSKA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Andrzej Warzocha

 

klinika rehasport

gdańsk 

POLSKA

 

 

 

 

 

  



 

Scentific Committe




 

             Tomasz Bienek                 

        

sT. LUKE' s HOSPITAL

 BielskO-BiaLA,

POLAND

 

 

               Marek Napiontek              

 

PoliCLINIC Ortop Poznan,

POLAND

 

 

      Bogusław Sadlik             

 

sT. LUKE' s HOSPITAL

 BielskO-BiaLA,

POLAND

 

 

Sponsors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Patronat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Media patronage

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adres do korespondencji

it Medical Team Sp. z o.o.
Wita Stwosza 6A, 43-300 Bielsko-Biała

Kontakt w sprawach organizacyjnych

it Medical Team Sp. z o.o.
Słodka 20, 43-382 Bielsko-Biała
Biuro: Wita Stwosza 6A, 43-300 Bielsko-Biała

Tel/fax +48 33 499 97 87
mobile: +48 502 318 888
mail: office@itmedicalteam.pl


Magdalena Daniel
mobile: 502 318 888
mail: magda@itmedicalteam.pl

Anna Gromnicka Żmuda
mobile: 500 333 969
mail: ania@itmedicalteam.pl